Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how KX Tickets uses and protects any information that you give KX Tickets (“we”, “us”) when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2016.

What we collect and why

When you register for an account on our website, we explicitly collect the following information:

  1. Your full name
    We use this so we can address your tickets and any correspondence appropriately
     
  2. Contact information including email address, postal address and telephone number
    Your email address is required to send you confirmation of your booking and e-tickets where specified. It is also needed for you to be able to log in to your KX Tickets account where you can update your details, preferences, save payment details where specified and download e-tickets.
    Your postal/billing address is required to process payments and to deliver your tickets by post where specified. We do not send out any marketing by post.
    A contact phone number is required so we can notify you in case of any material change to the event for which you have booked - if you choose not to supply a phone number, we will use other available methods of contact (email or post) but in the case of last minute changes, you may not find out until you reach the venue. We do not partake in any telephone marketing.

     
  3. Demographic information such as postcode
    This is for audience behavioural analysis - looking into areas where marketing campaigns have been particularly effective to inform future campaigns and what sort of event is popular in specific areas. This data may be passed on in anonymity to third parties (specifically the production and marketing companies and only with your consent) to allow them to analyse where their marketing and event was most successful. This means the producers/marketers of the event you attended may receive your postcode but no other personal data will be supplied alongside it.
     
  4. Contact preferences and relative interests
    This is so you can specify how you wish for us to be able to process your data. 
     
  5. Your IP address
     

What we do with the information we gather

Where we require this information, it is collected to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Marketing purposes. We may periodically send promotional emails about new events or products, special offers or other information which we think you may find relevant or interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • Internal record keeping and/or for improving our products and services 
  • Where you have permitted us to contact you, we will send a post-show email after you have attended the event. This post-show email could include a survey or ask for your feedback on the venue and/or the production.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other services or websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Additionally, we may embed content or services hosted by third party websites, who may in turn store their own Cookies or collect their own information. Services regularly used on this website include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Google
    • Analytics
    • Google Tag Manager
    • YouTube
    • Google+
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected] - or by signing into your account and updating your preferences

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 62 Shaftesbury Avenue, London, W1D 6LT or email [email protected] 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.